MEM23582 - Church Cottage, The Steep, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The building includes features that may indicate an 18th Century or earlier date. It may have been formed from two separate properties, the southern of which included a shop at the time the Tithe Map was surveyed in 1839.

Full Description

Several buildings appear in this location on the Winsford Tithe Map. It appears that one labelled 628 may be included in the northern end of the modern property named Church Cottage; it may also (or instead) include the structure labelled 626a, probably in the southern portion of the property. The accompanying Apportionment document describes parcel 628 as "Bennets Cottage and Garden," owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland with John Gunter as lessee and occupier, and 626a as a "House and shop" leased by William Clatworthy and under the same ownership. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, Church Cottage appears to have taken much of its current form, although the northeastern part of the property is still shown as a separate building. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map, suggesting that the buildings were joined after this date. [2-4] Church Cottage retains some vernacular features, indicating an 18th Century or earlier date, for example shouldered front lateral or gable end stacks with square-section rendered uppers and a six panel door with steps up. The plain timber casement windows, some small paned and plank doors are probably of 19th Century origin. [5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]