MEM23545 - Porlock Weir (Place)

Summary

The historic core of Porlock Weir is depicted on the Porlock Tithe Map and later historic Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

The historic core of Porlock Weir is depicted on the Porlock Tithe Map and later First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. [1-3] The Ordnance Survey MasterMap shows that the town has extended to the southeast from the historic core since the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. [4] The Conservation Area for Porlock Weir was subject to a Character Appraisal that was published in 2004. [5] A new Conservation Area Character Appraisal was adopted in July 2022. It updates the appraisal carried out in 2004 [5] and was largely researched and written in 2012, then revised in 2021. There were no boundary changes proposed. Porlock Weir was originally designated as a Conservation Area in 1973. The settlement, in its remote coastal location, is one of the most picturesque and historically interesting settlements within the National Park. The village is grouped around a small harbour with an attractive tidal inlet, which can be controlled by lock gates. Above and to the west, it is largely enclosed by ancient woodland forming a dramatic backdrop. There are striking outward views across the curving shoreline of Porlock Bay towards the hills that terminate at Hurlstone Point. The woodland, beach and immediately adjoining coastline contribute greatly to the setting of the Conservation Area. The settlementʼs historic significance lies in its former importance as a port. While much of the earlier industrial use is not immediately evident some elements survive and on the west side of the lock in particular, the former working character of the harbour still seems close to the surface. In spite of relatively few buildings appearing on the statutory list, there are many with great intrinsic character, by virtue of their construction and location. The manner in which two of the early cottage rows have been built virtually out on to the beach is a particularly distinctive feature. Further details of the history and character of the settlement are provided in the report. [6]