MEM23540 - Parsonage Farmstead, Culbone (Building)

Summary

The site of the farmstead at Parsonage Farm is depicted on the Culbone Tithe Map and on later historic and modern Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

The farmstead is represented as a group of three buildings set within Plot 86 on the Culbone Tithe Map. Plot 86 is recorded as 'Parsonage House Outbuildings and Gardens' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The buildings appear to be of a slightly different orientation and size to those represented on the later historic Ordnance Survey maps but it is unclear whether this is the result of a subsequent change in layout of the buildings, or whether it is due to a slight inaccuracy on the georeferenced Tithe Map.[1] The farmstead is represented as a group of buildings labelled as 'Parsonage Farm' on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The farmstead is represented as a group of buildings labelled as 'Parsonage Farm' on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap. [4]