MEM23531 - Porlock Vale House (Building)

Summary

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Porlock Ford Cottage' on the Porlock Tithe Map. The building still appears to be extant but has been much enlarged to the north since this time and was named Porlock Vale House in 2016.

Full Description

A building is depicted within Plot 869 on the Porlock Tithe Map and is labelled as 'Porlock Ford Cottage'. [1] A building of a similar size is shown in this location on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where it is labelled as 'Porlockford'. It is impossible to determine from the cartographic evidence alone whether this is the same building as that shown on the earlier Tithe Map, but it seems likely that this is the case. [2,3] A much larger building is depicted in this location on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap where it is labelled as 'Porlock Vale House'. [4]