MEM23502 - Hills View Cottage and Rennaissance House, Bodley Cross, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

A tall late 19th or early 20th Century house and a substantial range of outbuildings partly surrounding a cobbled forecourt.

Full Description

A tall late Victorian house with canted bay windows and a substantial range of outbuildings partly surrounding a cobbled forecourt. It is partially slate hung. [1] The site is shown as a clear plot on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The property first appears on the 2nd Edition map in a similar arrangement to that currently extant. However, the small building sited at SS 6696 4494 once appears to have stretched across the street frontage and ended at c. SS 6697 4493. A pump is also depicted within the yard area. [3,4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [5] The plot appears to be subdivided on the 2022 MasterMap data, with the eastern end of the outbuildinngs labelled "Rennaissance House". [6]