MEM23493 - Combe Cross / Kipscombe Cross signpost, Countisbury (Building)

The signpost is situated at a T junction and is a rare type on the Devon side of Exmoor.

Full Description

A guide post is marked on modern MasterMap data. [1] The signpost was visited in early 2016. It has a pyramid finial and the attached fingers read: BRENDON 1 PORLOCK 10 MINEHEAD 18 A39. [2] The site was visited as part of the Exmoor Signpost Survey 2017-8. The signpost is as described in [2]. [3] A cast iron signpost pointing to Brendon from the A39 at Kipscombe Cross and is an exception amongst signposts in Devon, which are usually wooden, often featuring plastic fingers. SS 7614 4919. This is the only surviving cast iron signpost on the Devon side of Exmoor. Kipscombe Cross is named with a guide post on the c.1890 and 1904 [4,5]. It may also be known as Combe Cross, and this name is marked at the base of the post (common with Devon signposts). It has a Devon finial (marked with a D), and the arms and post are smaller than those produced by Sheldon Wells. [6]