MEM23400 - Parracombe Siding, Churchtown, Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

Two buildings are situated here on the Parracombe Tithe Map, in an area labelled "Parracombe Siding" on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. They appear to have been ruinous by 1946-8 and have since been demolished.

Full Description

Two buildings are shown on the Parracombe Tithe Map at c. SS 6738 4488 and SS 6736 4487. [1] The buildings are still depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, adjacent to Parracombe Siding on the Lynton to Barnstaple Railway line, with which they may then have been associated. [2] The buildings are difficult to discern on the 1946-8 Royal Air Force aerial photographs of Parracombe and appear to have been in ruinous condition by this point. They may have become derelict after the closure of the railway line. [3] The buildings are no longer extant and two modern buildings now occupy the plot. [4] The few sizeable brick with tile roofed villas of the early 20th Century, for example Pimbury and Fernleigh, are probably the result of the railway (MMO42), when for a few decades the Parracombe siding would have enabled the unloading of previously expensive to transport building materials. [5]