MEM23353 - Barn Cottage, Selworthy (Building)

Summary

An early to mid 20th Century Arts and Crafts house with a thatched roof, metal casement windows, eyebrow dormers and a projecting hipped north facing gable.

Full Description

An early to mid 20th Century pair of Arts and Crafts houses with metal casement windows, eyebrow dormers and a projecting hipped north facing gable. [1] At the southern end of the Conservation Area Barn Cottage is 20th Century in date and belongs more to the tail end of the Arts and Crafts tradition. Despite the thatched roof, it shares little in design terms with the vernacular cottages in the village. [2] "Barn Cottage" is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The site is shown as a clear plot on the six inch 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4]