MEM23298 - Post-medieval quarry on Cosgate Hill (Monument)

Summary

A large post-medieval quarry lies on Cosgate Hill, adjacent to the A39 road and is most probably related to the road's construction.

Full Description

A large quarry, SS 7919 4895, lies adjacent to the southern edge of the A39 road, at about 330 metres above Ordnance Datum. The quarry is 30.1 metres in length and 13.9 metres in width and stand upto 6 metres in height with an entrance on the northern side. On the western edge lies a second much smaller quarry, SS 7917 4896, which is 7.1 metres in length, 5.6 metres wide and 1.5 metres high. Both features are probably late 19th Century in date. [1] These features were recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]