MEM23194 - Bromham Farm, Porlock (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and was previously named "Brimham".

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Porlock Tithe Map and labelled "Brimham". At this time, there were only two buildings on the farm, which are still both apparently extant. These were a larger building at SS 8612 4543 (presumably the farmhouse) and a smaller parallel building at SS 8613 4542. This layout is repeated on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, by which time the farmstead is labelled "Bromham". Since the 2nd Edition map was published, a further building has been constructed to the site's southeast, at SS 8616 4538. [1-4] The site was viewed from a distance in January 1997 and was thought to be ancient. The newer building was said to be an interwar small suburban house. The main farm group was thought to include 19th Century looking rubble buildings with tin roofs but it was suggested that they may contain earlier remains, possibly a house. [5]