MEM23179 - Riscombe Farm, Exford (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It is not clear whether the present buildings incorporate any of the original farmstead burnt down in 1792.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford. This includes the farmhouse at SS 8342 3951, with four associated buildings at SS 8341 3955, SS 8343 3953, SS 8340 3954 and SS 8342 3952. The latter had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed but the remainder still appear to be extant in much their original form. The farmhouse is shown with an Ordnance Survey bench mark on its eastern elevation. Various buildings have been added to the site, particularly to the east, since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [1-4] The farmstead was surveyed in January 1997. It was said that all of the older farm buildings had been converted into accommodation for holiday makers. [5] Ruscombe or Riscombe Farm was burned down in 1792. The site included a "dwelling house, barns, stables, linhays, corn, hay, etc." [6] It is not clear whether the present buildings incorporate any of the original farmstead burnt down in 1792. [7]