MEM23178 - Eastcott Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Porlock with the core buildings around a yard centred at SS 8574 4690, apparently in a similar form to the present structure. A further building, possibly a field barn, is situated to the east at SS 8578 4692. [1] The possible field barn had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed and some further outbuildings constructed to the north and northeast of the farmyard. The site has been added to and altered during the following period up until the present day. [2-4] The site was visited in January 1997 and was said to be ancient. The buildings were thought to form an excellent group, including some interesting forms. The house was said to be early, with a back lateral stack, much altered and raised up in the early 20th Century. It faces into a narrow cobbled yard of 19th Century farm buildings, with a parallel range, and other buildings to the east and north, forming a picturesque group with several good aspects. Most of the roofs are of tin and the farm buildings are rubble built. [5]