MEM23171 - Caffyns Heanton Farm, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The core of the farmstead is shown on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map in a very similar form to its present layout.

Full Description

The Tithe Map shows the site labelled in it as "Caffins", underneath which is annotated "William James Occupier" and "Estate of Charles Cutcliffe Esq". The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show the site labelled "Caffins Heanton Farm". The core buildings of the farmstead on the Tithe Map appear to be mostly extant in their original condition, although a building sited at c. SS 6926 4815 had been removed by the time of the 2nd Edition map and it is not clear if the long range sited at SS 6926 4810 is that shown on the Tithe map or a later rebuild on the same site. A probable horse engine house is shown in the middle of the northwestern elevation of the barn sited at SS 6922 4813 on the 1st and 2nd Edition maps; these also show an Ordnance Survey bench mark on the northeastern face of a wall at SS 6926 4811. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997 and was said to be "an exceptionally interesting, ancient placeā€¦ obviously of considerable archaeological interest". The farmhouse was described as obviously ancient, built across the contours of the site and end on to the present yard, with an ancient garden enclosure to the south of the house. A range sited parallel and close to the house forms a narrow yard, approached through an ancient wide gate in a wall. The farm buildings were also thought to be ancient, built of grey stone rubble. Two larger buildings were noted to form a yard with the end of the house and the entrance gate. Other interesting details include a slate stone gate post and an ash house. There is a newer bungalow at the approach to the site. Further investigation of the site, including the farmhouse, farm buildings and site as a whole, was seen as essential. [5]