MDE20411 - Caffyns Heanton, Lynton (Place)

Summary

Caffyns Heanton (also known as Caffins Heanton and Coffin's Heanton) is a former manor mentioned in Domesday. It may originally have included Crosscombe.

Full Description

Caffyn's Heanton, Lynton is a former manor mentioned in Domesday when its land was recorded as being about 280 acres in extent. It may originally have included Crosscombe. [1] Caffyn's Heanton, previously Coffin's Heanton, was Hantona in Domesday. It was held by Helgod of Ralf de Pomeray. Before the Conquest it was held by Ulf. Early descents of the manor are given. [2] The site was also known as Caffins Heanton at the late 19th Century. [3]