MEM23156 - Manor Farm (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic maps.

Full Description

The Tithe Map of Brendon shows the site occupied by three buildings, all parallel to each other. The farmhouse (MDE21346) is central, with a smaller but long building on its southwestern side at SS 7378 4665 and another on its northeastern side at SS 7380 4668. They are all listed under plot 92 of the Tithe Map, with the accompanying Apportionment document describing them as a farm yard and buildings owned by John Knott Esquire and occupied by Thomas Crick. Plots 90 and 91 (to the southeast) formed gardens for the site. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map is similarly depicted to the Tithe Map, although the land parcel boundaries have been somewhat altered (including the removal of the northeastern boundary of plot 90, when it was presumably merged with the larger field on the other side), although the farmhouse has been slightly extended to the southeast. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition Map was surveyed, a new L shaped building occupied the area originally used by land parcel 90 on the Tithe Map, at SS 7382 4665. A small outbuilding is shown opposite at SS 7381 4665. This latter structure has since been removed but all the remaining buildings appear to still be extant in much their original form, with the farm complex extended to the east. The newer L shaped building is now labelled Manor Cottage. [3,4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. One long rubble building was noted to survive parallel and opposite the farmstead across a garden and yard (apparently the structure at SS 7378 4665). It was thought that Manor Cottage had been converted from another farm building; it is not clear whether this is the case or if it was purpose built as a house. [5]