MEM23154 - Brendon Manor Farm (Building)

Summary

The site is shown on historic mapping. The farmhouse was previously known as the Parsonage, with the Reverend Thomas Roe serving Brendon Church at the time of the 1841 Tithe Map. It is not clear whether this was ever a Manor House.

Full Description

The Brendon Tithe Map shows the main house with a small outbuilding to its rear. It is labelled 'Parsonage' and the accompanying Apportionment states the land was Glebe, with the Reverend Thomas Roe resident. He served St Brendan's Church (MDE11920) to the northeast of the site. A small outbuilding is also shown to the northeast of the main house, at c. SS 7449 4704. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the house extended slightly to the north, now forming its present layout. The small outbuilding to the northeast had also been extended and two further small outbuildings had been constructed in its vicinity. The house at this time was labelled 'Rectory'; however, by the time the 2nd Edition may was surveyed, it was now labelled 'Manor House'. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the farmstead has been extended to the north. The main house has now been split into several properties, including 'The Dairy', 'Rose Tree Cottage' and 'The Wool House'. [4] The farmstead was seen from a distance in January 1997. The house was described as being built across the contours, with a high, late 19th Century extension outwards at a right angle. It had recently been subject to alterations. A farm building parallel to the house was also noted. [5]