MEM23147 - Kinsford Farm, Exmoor (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Kinsford is shown and labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a single building (which is still extant), located at SS 7433 3720. The 2nd Edition map shows the site labelled 'Kinsford Cottage', with a well to the east of the house and a small range of linear outbuildings at SS 7431 3720. These outbuildings appear to have since been demolished to make space for a larger building to the west of the house, which is connected by a small extension; however, the plan of the main house appears to have been little altered. Modern farm buildings have since been constructed to the north of the house. [1-3] The farmstead was seen from a distance in January 1997 but no comments were recorded as to its form or age. [4]