MEM23144 - Aclands Farm, Exmoor (Building)

The farmstead was built sometime in the 20th Century.

Full Description

Burton states that most of the farmsteads on Exmoor had been constructed by c. 1850, with only three farms being constructed since. This includes Aclands Farm. A Wellington Bomber crashed into one of the Westgate Cottages on Challacombe Road (MEM23145) in 1940 and seriously damaged it. One of the surviving crew members turned up at Aclands with no idea of where he was and was very relieved to find the occupants spoke English. [1] The farmstead is not shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps but the western area of the farmstead does appear on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force, suggesting it has been expanded to the east since. [2-5] The farmstead was seen from a distance in 1997 and noted to be 20th Century in date. [6]