MEM23114 - North Swincombe (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Challacombe Tithe Map and the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, on the latter two of which it is labelled North Swincombe. It is shown on these latter maps as a group of 7 buildings with an associated well. Since the 2nd Edition map was published, some of the smaller structures around the site have been demolished, as well as the middle of a large L shaped building to the south of the site, at SS 6906 4147. The farmstead has also been extended to the southwest. [1-4] The site was visited in December 1996. It was described as a working farm with a long shaped house, seemingly 19th Century but probably earlier. Some quite strict 19th Century rubble farm buildings were also noted to be scattered around the site. [5]