MDE21571 - North Swincombe Mill (Monument)

A waterwheel was installed in 1886 to grind corn, attached to a barn.

Full Description

A site visit in the 1990s at North Swincombe Mill noted that nothing remains of the mill nor its machinery. The only recogniseable feature of the leat was its end, built of stone and concrete. The wheel's location and its connection to the barn was noted. The wheel was installed in 1886, before which horses had walked around a mound to turn corn grinding machinery. [1] A leat is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, leading from the stream to a barn at SS 6904 4152 (recorded as MMO2123). It is possible this is the water supply for the leat and the barn was where the wheel was sited. [2-4]