MEM23073 - Manor Farm, East Ilkerton (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map apparently as a long farmhouse at c. SS 7113 4692 and a slightly curved long range of farm buildings, orientated northeast to southwest, at c. SS 7112 4694. A very small building is shown at SS 7116 4695, next to a small enclosure. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows some changes to the layout of the farmstead. The southwestern end of the farmhouse appears to have been reduced in size and its northwestern end extended, or the farmhouse has been demolished and rebuilt. The barns to its northwest also appear to have been greatly reduced in size. A new range of farmbuildings have also been constructed around a yard in a C shape, centred at SS 7112 4691 and with its open end pointing towards the farmhouse. A final building has been constructed at SS 7116 4695, much larger than that shown at this location on the Tithe Map. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2,3] Modern MasterMap data shows that the farmhouse and new farmbuilding range shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition maps are still extant, apparenly largely in their original form, and the reduced barn to the northwest of the farmhouse may still also be extant, as is the building at SS 7116 4695. The farmstead has been partially enlarged, particularly around the area of this latter building. [4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The house was described as 19th Century and plain, with two or three 19th Century rubble farm buildings set to form an open ended yard area in front of it. [5]