MEM23056 - 19th Century stables and pigsty at Barton Town Farm (Building)

Summary

Built in two phases during the mid 19th Century, the earlier part may have served as a pigsty of calf house. The newer part is one and a half storeyed and may have been a cart shed or stable, or possibly loose boxes, with a hayloft above.

Full Description

The buildings are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] This building was constructed in two phases during the mid 19th Century and is built of stone rubble with a gabled slate roof and segmental brick arches and wooden lintels in the door and window openings. It is single storeyed at the earlier eastern end and one and a half storeys at the later western end. The original part of the building is divided into two room, with the larger to the west. The door widths suggest it may have been a pigsty or calf house, with the smaller room acting as an implement shed or stable. A brick chimney was added later and may indicate it then served as a brewhouse. The later part has two rooms divided by a rubble cross wall that rises to support the roof timbers and the rooms thus formed may have acted as a cart shed and stable, or possibly as loose boxes, with a hayloft above accessed from a higher ground level outside to the west. [3]