MEM22887 - Blagdon Farmhouse (Building)

A late 17th or 18th Century farmhouse, once part of the land holdings of Kingsbrompton Farm.

Full Description

A building appears to be shown on the Kings Brompton Tithe Map in this area with a simple rectangular plan. It is in the extreme corner of the parish boundary and labelled 64. The accompanying Apportionment describes the building as a "House" associated with Kingsbrompton Farm (MEM22301), owned by Robert Gardner Esq and occupied by Thomas Burstone. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the farmhouse (labelled Blagdon Farm) and a further small building to its east, within the corner of the plot of land. It is not clear which, if either, of these buildings is the one on the Tithe Map. A further small square outbuilding had also been added just to the west of the farmhouse by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [2,3] The modern building plan shown on the current MasterMap is little changed from the 2nd Edition map. The outbuildings had, however, been demolished. There are modern farm buildings to the west. [4] The house was visited in 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey. It was described as possibly late 17th or 18th Century in date and simple in form, with end stacks [5]. This may suggest that the farmhouse is the building shown on the Tithe Map. [6]