MEM22879 - Bickham Farm (Monument)

Summary

Part of Bickham Manor, the farmstead includes a yard of mostly 19th Century buildings with some earlier features apparently reused.

Full Description

The farm is depicted on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe. [1] The farmstead is also depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, in a similar configuration to the Tithe Map. [2,3] The farmstead was visited in 1997. It is described as a yard of mostly 19th Century rubble buildings but with some earlier features apparently reused. To the south is noted a plain 20th Century house and to the west was a converted barn. [4]