MEM22746 - Post-medieval road between Dunster and Loxhole Bridge (Monument)

Full Description

A map of Dunster dating to 1780 shows a road originating from behind the Luttrell Arms and terminating at Loxhole Bridge. The road begins in an opening on the south side of Dunster Steep, opposite 10, The Ball; it then passes eastwards (and to the south of the pottery kiln), apparently passing through the area now occupied by the southern section of the current Rohan retail centre at SS 9927 4387, before following the existing path marked on modern Ordnance Survey MasterMap data to the south of the car park and emerging on the present A39 to the east at c. SS 9955 4396, to the north of where the stream passes under the road. The modern track crosses this road and appears to have altered the arrangement where it exited onto the A39. [1,2] The road is not shown on the Dunster Tithe Map and appears to have fallen out of use by this point. [3]