MEM22726 - Houses fronting Porlock Weir Road, Porlock (Building)

Full Description

A group of houses with impressive 19th Century frontages featuring Arts and Crafts features and possibly incorporating some 18th Century buildings. Elevational detail is varied with timber sash and casement windows, some four centred stone arched openings with stone mullions, and elsewhere, moulded frames with decorative glazing patterns. [1] The central building within the row is not shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and partially sits on the footprint of a demolished structure to the rear. It is therefore not included in the mapping for this record. [3-4] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. [5]