MEM22699 - 19th Century gate piers flanking Porlock to Lynton road (Monument)

Summary

Two slate gate piers are situated to either side of the road at County Gate. Each has fixing holes for former gates.

Full Description

Pair of rough monolithic slate gate piers flanking Porlock-Lynton road in front of toll house, each with fixing holes for former gates. The eastern pier stands in Somerset as the county boundary passes down the centre of the road at this point. [1] The gate piers were visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 5A. [2] Two stone gate posts were recorded on either side of the A39 road at Cosgates Feet or County Gate, at about 335 metres above Ordnance Datum. Stone A (SS 7936 4866) is situated on the west side of the road and stands 1.5 metres high, is 0.45 metres wide and 0.2 metres thick. The gate post has a single hole in its upper half and a large section of the stone has recently sheared off. Stone B (SS 7937 4866) sits on the east side of the A39 and is 1.45 metres in height, 0.5 metres in width and 0.2 metres thick with a single hole containing the remains of an iron hanger in its upper half. Both are made from local stone. They are almost certainly related to the toll house and are therefore most likely mid 19th Century in date. [3] These features were recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]