MEM22698 - Lorna Doone Farmhouse, Malmsmead (Building)

Summary

An early to mid 17th Century farmhouse, later altered into two cottages and now forming a single house.

Full Description

Farmhouse, latterly 2 cottages, now house. Early to mid 17th Century, partly rebuilt or extended in the 18th Century, and further remodelled probably in the late 19th Century. Partly reroofed in the late 20th Century. Rendered stone. Slate roofs, slightly higher part to south, formerly thatched. Plan and development: 3-room plan, facing east. 17th Century two-room plan to left-hand consisting of hall to right with slate-hung external lateral stack to rear and left-hand room with partly-rendered external stone end stack. Addition or rebuilding of former third room to right consisting of part to left incorporated into hall with stack to right and third room to right with external end stack. Later staircases. 2 storeys. Exterior: 5 windows to first floor and 4 to ground floor, mainly 19th Century 2 and 3-light wooden casements. 20th Century half-glazed door between first and second windows from left with 20th Century lean-to porch and 20th Century half-glazed door to right with 20th Century lean-to porch. One storey lean-to addition at rear. Interior: much altered. Central ground floor room with chamfered cross beams that to centre with scroll stops. Right-hand beam in line with former end wall of 17th Century house. Fireplace to rear with old wooden lintel. Inserted fireplace to right. Roof mainly 20th Century. This is one of 2 former farmhouses sited close together by Badgworthy Water. [1] The site was visited in January 1997. The house was noted to have been altered in the 20th Century but the north end was thought to be ancient with a symmetrical 19th Century frontage applied. [2] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] A receipt dated 20 August 1962 for payment for stay at Lorna Doone Farm indicates the building was in use to provide accommodation at this time. [4]