MEM22691 - 19th Century bridge adjacent to Culbone Lodge (Building)

A 19th Century bridge that fords a sunken roadway.

Full Description

Lodge to Ashley Combe (demolished), now private house. Late C19 enlarged mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, hipped slate roofs extended as catslide over carriage way on west front, overhanging eaves with brick dentil cornice on east block, large battered roughcast stack projecting into carriageway opening on west side of original dwelling. Plan: square lodge with carriageway adjoining west front extended beyond in C20 roughly L-plan, land falls sharply to south, bridge over sunken roadway on east side. Arts and Crafts style. North front: 2 storeys, 3 bays, left lancet under brick lintel, butt joint to catslide roofed carriageway opening, oriel projecting through sloping eaves above carriageway entrance, 2-light window right in set back wing, ground floor left similar lancet, C20 door in segmental headed opening; large horseshoe arch to carriageway, right bay unlit on north front; gate pier at corner left but other missing. Rear elevation with extra storey because of sloping site. Semi-circular headed archway to bridge with brick voussoirs, small semi-circular arch to stream, rubble voussoirs, parapet swept down with saddleback coping. Forms an attractive composition on the sloping site; part of the Ashley Combe estate. [1] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [2]