MEM22635 - Possible prehistoric platform on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A platform was visible during field investigation in 2012. This may be natural in origin, but could be of prehistoric date.

Full Description

A probable platform cut into the slope was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on The Chains, which included this site. Noted was a platform in the slope, which may be natural in origin and have been later used. [2] This feature was noted during geophysical survey in 2012, seen in both gradiometer and earth resistance data. The exact structure could not be identified from either type of data, but the feature was broadly rectilinear in shape. Additional anomalies were noted within the survey area, located in proximity to this feature. [3]