MEM22589 - Post-medieval tracks on Wintershead (Monument)

Summary

Two tracks were visible during field investigation in 2012; these provide vehicle and horse access to Deer Park. Prehistoric flint flakes and implements have been found in the erosion associated with the tracks.

Full Description

A large scale metric survey of an area of earthworks on Wintershead was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2012 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. The survey area is crossed by two main tracks. One runs for 90 metres southwest-northeast, the other runs for 80 metres northwest-southeast. The remains of smaller tracks lie to the northeast. These now provide vehicle and horse access to Deer Park. Prehistoric flint flakes and implements have been found in the erosion associated with the tracks. [1]