MEM22571 - Post-medieval prospecting on Halscombe (Monument)

Summary

A tributary stream to Halscombe Water with altered sides, likely associated with prospecting was visible during field investigation in 2012 and 2013. This forms part of MEM22547.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a tributary stream to Halscombe Water, the sides of which have been deepened by a series of scarps along its course, probably as part of prospecting activity associated with MEM22547. A spoil bank 25 metres long, 4 metres wide and 0.4 metres high lies on the northwest side. [1] A large scale metric survey of an area of earthworks on Halscombe was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2013 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project; a tributary to Halscombe Water was noted. The sides of the channel have been deepened by a series of scarps along its course, below nearby prospecting trenches (MEM22570) and drains (MEM22580). A bank of spoil 25 metres long, 4 metres wide and 0.4 metres high lies on the northwest side. This is associated with the ironstone prospecting and drainage in the area. [2]