MEM22569 - Old Shute Farm (Building)

Summary

The modern farmhouse appears to be one of the oldest buildings on the modern farm site, with most of the remaining farmbuildings built between the drawing of the Dulverton Tithe Map and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It appears to have had a walled garden to the southwest.

Full Description

The 1790 map appears to show both a complex of buildings (since abandoned) on Oldshute Lane itself, and a large house and garden, the nucleus of the present day farm, slightly to the north of this. [1-2] The Tithe Map for Dulverton shows Oldshute farmhouse to the south of the modern farm, with the farm buildings arranged around Oldshute Lane. A square building appears to be the modern farmhouse, without extensions, with a further building situated to its north. What appears to be a walled garden with a small building in the northeast corner is situated to the building's southwest. [4] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the farmbuildings arranged in their modern configuration but the building shown on the Tithe Map to the north of the farmhouse appears to have been demolished and replaced. The small building in the walled garden plot does, however, appear to be still extant. The 19th Century farm buildings are mainly arranged around a courtyard to the northeast of the house, with a large L-shaped barn occupying the northeast and northwest sides of the yard. A horse engine house appears to have been attached to the north of this barn.[5,6]