MEM21944 - Oldshute Farm (Building)

Summary

The 1790 map shows a complex of buildings on Oldshute Lane itself, bisected by a lane. This old farm is slightly to the south of the modern farmhouse.

Full Description

The name of Old Shute suggests a medieval origin. The 1790 map appears to show both a complex of buildings (since abandoned) on Oldshute Lane itself, and a large house and garden, the nucleus of the present day farm, slightly to the north of this. The site of the old farm has been bisected by a lane, but may contain considerable archaeological remains of an extensive complex of buildings. [1-2] The Tithe Map for Dulverton shows Oldshute farmhouse to the south of the modern farm, with the farm buildings arranged around Oldshute Lane. The farmhouse is situated at approximately SS 9037 2820 and clearly labelled, arranged as part of a range of buildings orientated east to west, with the farmyard to the south and gardens to the north. The building attached to the northwest of the farmhouse is arranged in an L shape, with the larger section arranged north to south, ending at Oldshute Lane. A further building is attached to the farmhouse's eastern gableand continues eastwards. The pond shown on the modern Ordnance Survey map (2014) is shown on the Tithe Map, though appears somewhat altered, and a further long building begins at its eastern extent, continuing northeast. [4,5] The farmstead had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey was drawn and the path of Oldshute Lane formalised. [6]