MEM22568 - Post-medieval ditches on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval ditches were visible during field investigation in 2012. These are likely drainage features or field gutters to aid in the improvement of the slopes below.

Full Description

A leat system was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This carries water from the adjacent combe to the northern slopes of the Barle valley and is rock-cut in places. In total 3 to 4 leats were visible, 3 of which have been identified on aerial photographs; these appear to post-date the mineral prospection MEM22547. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted were a number of ditches which do not appear sufficiently substantial to be interpreted as leats and appear to have no destination. It is more likely that they are either drainage features or possibly intended as field gutters to aid in the improvement of the slopes below. [2]