MEM22566 - Post-medieval hedgebank on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval relict boundary was visible during field investigation in 2012. This may form part of the pale of John Knight’s deer park. It’s relationship with the nearby similar relict hedgebank MEM22567 is not known.

Full Description

A relict hedgebank was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This feature crosses Deer Park from the southwest to the northeast. This is substantial in places, with a 2 to 3 metre wide hedgebank with an associated ditch on the southeastern side. This was identified in the Burcombe survey as a possible deerpark pale, but nothing is present to distinguish this hedgebank from any other. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a relict boundary, possibly connecting with a similar feature on Burcombe to the west and forming the pale of John Knight’s deer park. It’s relationship with the nearby similar relict hedgebank MEM22567 is not apparent in the field or on LiDAR data. [2]