MEM22562 - Undated stones on Deer Park (Non-antiquity)

Seven surface stones were noted during field investigation, of an unknown date.

Full Description

Seven stones interpreted as prehistoric were noted during a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. Three of the stones were recumbent and one was present in an erosion hollow. These are present in proximity to an enclosure bank (MEM22538), with two of the stones placed at the 'entrance'. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted were seven surface stones of unknown date. [2] Several surface stones of an unknown provenance were noted in Deer Park, close to a turf bank. A linear arrangement was identified, but a better plan of the stones and area is required. Several other surface stones are also spread around the area. The site is not clearly under any significant threat. [3]