MEM22537 - Two prehistoric platforms on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

Two platforms of prehistoric date were visible during field investigation and on LiDAR data. The larger is located to the west and the smaller to the east. These are likely middle Bronze Age in date.

Full Description

An area containing two sub-circular platforms was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. The larger platform is roughly 12 metres in diameter, and is cut into the slope up to 0.6 metres. The smaller platform is approximately 4 metres in diameter, both were interpreted as being prehistoric in date. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted were two platforms cut into the valley side. The platform to the west is circular and 10m in diameter, formed by a well-defined scarp in the hillside on the north side up to 1 metre high and a slighter scarp on the south side up to 0.6 metres high. A second flat area to the east with a diameter of 4 metres is not as well defined but could be associated. This is likely to represent building platforms of prehistoric date. LiDAR data supports the presence of a larger platform in the west with a diameter of 12 metres and a smaller adjacent feature to the east with a diameter of around 4 metres. [2] A large scale metric survey of an area of earthworks on Halscombe was undertaken by Hazel Riley in 2013 as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. A circular platform was surveyed, measuring 10 metres in diameter. This is formed by a well defined scarp cut into the hillside on the north side up to 1 metre high and a slighter scarp on the south side 0.6 metres high. A second flat area to the east, on the edge of the hollow MEM22578 could also be a settlement feature, although it is not as clear as the circular platform. This is most likely to be a prehistoric hut platform dating from the Middle Bronze Age. [3]