MEM22534 - Possible prehistoric standing stone on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric standing stone is part of a potential stone alignment with of MEM22535 and MEM22536. However, all three stones may be drainage ditch upcast and only appear prehistoric in form.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric recumbent stone was noted during a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a possible standing stone, part of a potential stone alignment consisting of MEM22535 and MEM22536. However, all three stones may be drainage ditch upcast and only appear prehistoric. [2]