MEM22531 - Possible undated quarry on Deer Park (Monument)

A platform above the roadside noted during field investigation possibly represents a small quarry.

Full Description

A small quarry was noted adjacent to the modern Simonsbath road during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This feature probably dates from the construction of the road. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a platform above the roadside which is possibly a small quarry. [2]