MEM22527 - Bank of unknown date on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

A slight earth bank was visible during field investigation in 2012. LiDAR data indicates the presence of a linear feature, possibly a relict field boundary in the area.

Full Description

A slight earth bank was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This is orientated at 90 degrees to the slope and has a gentle flattened convex profile. There is the slight hint of a ditch on the west side and the uppermost end appears slightly cut into the slope. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park; this site was not visited in the field but LiDAR data indicates the presence of linear feature, possibly a relict field boundary, extending further to the south than the extent which was identified in the walkover survey. [2]