MEM22525 - Mound of unknown date on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

A mound of unknown date was visible during field investigation in 2012. This is a poorly defined feature which may be a possible cairn, but could also be a clearance cairn.

Full Description

A circular mound was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This measured around 6 metres in diameter and survives to a height of 0.3 metres. The feature is located between known cairns MSO7080 and MSO7063. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a poorly defined feature interpreted above as a possible cairn. The slight nature of the feature makes this interpretation uncertain, although it could be a less substantial feature such as a clearance cairn. [2]