MEM22509 - Post-medieval mound on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval mound was visible during field survey in 2012. This is well defined and is non-stony in composition. The sharpness of earthwork suggests it is relatively recent in date.

Full Description

A small oval mound was noted during a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, undertaken by South West Archaeology as part of the Exmoor Mires Project. This feature is distinct but unimpressive and perhaps represents ditch upcast. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. Noted was a well defined, non stony mound. The sharpness of earthwork suggests it is of relatively recent origin. [2]