MEM22441 - Undated field boundary on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A slight bank was visible during field survey in 2013. It may represent a field boundary dating to the late prehistoric or medieval or early post-medieval periods.

Full Description

A slight bank 26 metres long, 2.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, is located overlooking the headwaters of Weir Water and opposite a prehistoric settlement (MSO7945 and MSO7946). This could be a prehistoric field boundary. It could be a medieval or early post-medieval field boundary, although there is little evidence of enclosure of this part of Porlock Allotment from this period. This was discovered during a measured field survey in 2013, undertaken as part of the Dig Porlock project, run by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [1]