MEM22439 - Possible prehistoric field boundary on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric field boundary is visible as a bank. This was discovered during field survey undertaken in 2013. This could be a fragmentary prehistoric field boundary, associated with a nearby settlement (MSO7945 and MSO7946).

Full Description

A bank 12 metres long, 2.5 0metres wide and 0.8 metres high, oriented east-west, lies 73 metres to the south of a hut circle (MSO7946). This could be a fragmentary prehistoric field boundary, associated with the nearby settlement (MSO7945 and MSO7946). This was discovered during a measured field survey in 2013, undertaken as part of the Dig Porlock project, run by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [1]