MEM22437 - Possible prehistoric mound on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possibly prehistoric amorphous peaty mound was discovered during field survey. This could be a small, mutilated cairn or barrow given its spatial association with a nearby stone setting and cairn (MSO7902 and MSO7911).

Full Description

A rather amorphous peaty mound, 5 metres north-south, 4.7 metres east-west and 0.6 metres high. There are vehicle tracks on its north and south sides. This could be a small, mutilated cairn or barrow given its spatial association with a nearby stone setting and cairn (MSO7902 and MSO7911). This was discovered during a measured field survey in 2013, undertaken as part of the Dig Porlock project, run by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [1]