MEM22410 - Post-medieval millstone at Pooks Cottage (Monument)

Summary

The granite millstone from a nearby mill (no longer extant) has been built into the top of the south wall of the house. It is c.0.6 metres in diameter.

Full Description

SS 815 461 A corn mill was situated at the south corner of a field called "Mill Cleeve" (named in deeds) near Mill Hill and another field called "Mill Cleeve". Two 2 feet diameter granite stones were taken from the site, one of which is built into the wall of a cottage. [1] One of the old granite millstones from the corn mill is built into the top of the south wall of "Poocks Cottage" at SS 8140 4636. Too high up to be measured it appears to be about 0.6 metres diameter. There is no trace or knowledge of the alleged second stone. [2,3]