MEM22394 - Glen Lyn House, Lynmouth (Building)

A house originating from the early 19th Century.

Full Description

Glen Lyn is a large house set against the steep wooded hillside, and originates from the early 19th Century. There is a record of it changing hands in 1817 when Robert Herries became the owner and greatly improved the house and grounds. The Tithe Map apportionment (1839) refers to a mansion and pleasure grounds. The left hand half of the house is of earlier date and is rendered with a slate roof and on the ridge a timber bellcote with lead coated bell-shaped roof with iron weathervane. To the right is an early 20th Century addition with plain tile and roughcast render with some features reflecting local vernacular detail. Few openings are visible from public space, but some original detail to doors and windows appears to survive. [1] The house is shown in its current form on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]