MEM22393 - Old School House, Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A school built to serve Middleham, a small hamlet largely swept away in the 1952 flood. It is now a private house.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey shows this building and labels it 'Middleham School'. [1] The building is simply labelled 'school' on the 2nd Edition map, though it is shown in an area marked as 'Middleham'. [2] The building is still extant but seems to have been extended. It is now labelled Old School House. [3] The Old School House is set down near the river bank and is a long single storey stone building, possibly extended on its west side, with a number of rooflights puncturing its slate roof. Now converted to a dwelling, it was formerly Middleham School and would have served the small hamlet largely swept way in 1952. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]