MEM22392 - Sunny Corner and Rocklyn Guest House, Tors Road, Lynmouth (Building)

An asymmetric pair of houses, dating from the early 20th Century.

Full Description

An asymmetric pair of houses, probably built c.1920 of three storeys, the ground floor of exposed stone rubble with brick segmental arched lintels, the upper floors rendered, with two first floor windows set in recessed arches. The roof is plain tile with gables and split eaves. [1] The plot is clear on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey shows a building occupying this location, which appears to sit on the footprint of Rocklyn Guest House and partially on Sunny Corner. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]